Wells: 01749 600388

Burnham: 01278 238000

Wedmore: 01934 312171

Street & Glastonbury: 01458 555503

 

Our Privacy Policy

 

 

Introduction

 

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which LocalReach collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the www.localreach.co.uk website (“Site”).

 

This Privacy Policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by LocalReach.

When you use our website or submit information to us (regardless of the format you choose to do this in) then we act as the data controller.  This means that we are legally responsible for keeping your information private and secure.

 

 

How we use your personal information

 

We may collect certain personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, and in connection with any other activities, services, features or resources we make available either on our Site or through other channels (for example, social media).

 

Users may be asked for, as appropriate, a name, email address, mailing address and/or phone number. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personal information to us but should note that this may then prevent them for engaging in certain site related activities.

 

 

How we use other (non-personal) information

 

We may collect non-personal information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. This type of information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

 

 

About our cookies

 

Our website uses cookies and similar technologies in order to distinguish you from other users.  By using cookies in this way we are able to provide you with a better experience and use this information to improve our site.  Please read our Cookie Policy carefully to ensure that you understand it.  If you do not agree to the way in which we use cookies then you must stop using our site immediately.

 

 

How we use your information

 

LocalReach may collect and use your personal information for some or all of the following purposes:

 

- To improve our level of customer service

- To better personalise your user experience whilst using our site and/or associated services

- To improve our site, products and/or services

- To process payments

- To run promotional material, surveys and other features

- To provide you with information which you have expressly agreed to receive i.e. topics which

  we believe will be of genuine interest to you

- To send periodic emails

 

 

Your legal rights

 

Under the Data Protection Act 2018 you have the legal right to contact us and ask us to refrain from contacting you again in future and/or to have yourself removed off our mailing list.  Should you wish to exercise this right then you should notify us in writing or by email to: [insert preferred email address]

 

 

How we protect your information

 

We take your privacy very seriously and will only ever collect, process and share information in strict accordance with the latest data protection legislation.

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

 

 

Sharing your personal information

 

We will never sell, trade, or give your personal information to others unless we are specifically required to do so by law.

 

We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal information regarding our visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers but this will never contain personal identifiable information.

 

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy at any time and without notice.

 

When we do, we will revise the ‘updated date’ at the bottom of this page. We therefore encourage all our Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect.

 

You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically.

 

 

Your acceptance of these terms

 

By using our Site and/or other associated services, you signify your acceptance of this policy in its entirety. If you do not agree with the terms laid down by this Privacy Policy then you should refrain from using our site and/or associated services with immediate effect.

Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

 

 

Contacting us

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:[insert preferred email address]

Last update

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 29th June 2018.

 

© LocalReach Ltd 2018. All rights reserved.. Terms & Conditions

Design & Hosting by LocalReach